RED DEER BOOK EXCHANGE
#15, 6791 - 50 AVE.
RED DEER, ALBERTA T4N 4C9
Telephone: (403)342-4883
e-mail: book11@telus.net

STORE HOURS
MON., TUE., THU., FRI. 9:30-6:00
WED. & SAT. 9:30-5:00
CLOSED SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS


Home Page Policies Page Searches Page Browse Page Gallery Page


Below is a selection of books by authors with last names starting K to P.
All prices are in U.S. Dollars. Prices do not include G.S.T. which will be added to Canadian orders.
See below chart for shipping charges and payment details.

CLICK ON THESE BUTTONS TO VIEW OUR OTHER COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
Collectible Page A-J Collectible Page Q-Z


COLLECTIBLE BOOKS K-P

AUTHOR TITLE PUBLISHER DESCRIPTION PRICE ($US)
Karsh, Yousuf
view image
Karsh Canadians University of Toronto Press; 1978 Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. $55.00
Kipling, Rudyard
view book

view slipcase
Tales of East And West (Selected by Bernard Bergonzi) Limited Editions Club; 1973 Hardcover in Fine condition. Slipcase in G- condition with scuff marks and bumps on 2 corners. #1490 of 2000 copies. Signed by illustrator, Charles Raymond. Bound in half blue & half green linen with gilt decorations & spine letters, illustrated with full page colored plates & textual illustrations. $75.00
Lewis, Diane
view image
Through The Years Friesen Printers; 1980 History of the Ardley, Delburne & Lousana districts. Hardcover in VG+ condition. Slight bump on bottom of front cover. Previous owner's name neatly printed on FFEP. $225.00
Libby, Bill
view image
Pro Hockey Heroes of Today Random House; 1974 1st Printing, Hardcover in Very Good condition, no d.j; Bobby Clarke, Terry Harper, Garry Unger, Dave Keon, Stan Mikita, Bobby Orr, Brad Park, Paul Henderson, and more. $15.00
Lloyd, Norman
view image
Golden Encyclopedia of Music Golden & Golden; 1968 Hardcover, no d.j. book in v.g. condition, red leatherette, gold lettering $50.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Dragonsdawn Del Rey; 1988 Hardcover, 1st Edition, 1st Printing;
d.j. fine, book near fine;
wrap- around cover art by Michael Whelan.
$50.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Dragonseye Del Rey; 1997 Hardcover, fine/fine; 1st Edition, 1st Printing;
wrap-around cover art by Eric Peterson.
$25.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Freedom’s Challenge Ace/Putnam; 1998 Hardcover, in FINE condition with very minor d.j. rubbing; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; wrap-around cover art by Romas. $27.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Freedom’s Choice Ace/Putnam; 1997 Hardcover, fine/fine; 1st Edition; wrap-around cover art by Paul Youll. $25.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Freedom’s Landing Ace/Putnam; 1995 Hardcover, 1st Edition, 1st Printing; book fine, d.j. near fine; wrap- around cover art by Romas. $35.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
The Girl Who Heard Dragons TOR; 1994 Hardcover, 2nd Printing; fine/fine;
cover art by Michael Whelan.
$22.00
McCaffrey, Anne
view image
Renegades of Pern Del Rey; 1989 Hardcover, in FINE condition with very minor d.j. rubbing; 1st Edition, 3rd Printing;
wrap-around cover art by Michael Whelan.
$27.00
McCammon, Robert R.
view image
Mystery Walk Holt, Rhinehart & Winston; 1983 Hardcover, VG/G+; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $110.00
McFarlane, Brian
view image
Peter Puck’s Greatest Moments In Hockey The Library Shoppe; 1980 Large format (8 ½” x 10 ½”) paperback; very good condition with small tear on bottom rear cover at spine. $22.00
Miller, Snowden
view image
Roy Rogers
and the Raiders
Of Sawtooth Ridge
Whitman Publishing
1946
Hardcover, VG/Fair with small tears on dj
Authorized Edition
Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely.
$16.00
Montgomery, Lucy Maud
view image
Kilmeny of the Orchard Ryerson Press, Toronto Hardcover
VG/G with small tears on dj
5th Edition, 1968 Reprint
front cover art by S.R. Wyatt.
$35.00
Morrison, Ruth
view image
Batman Masterpieces Watson-Guptill; 1998 Hardcover, VG/G with small tear at top of dj, price clipped; 1st Edition, 1st Printing;
front cover art by Dave Dorman.
$35.00
Nordhoff, Charles &
James Norman Hall
view image
The Bounty Trilogy
(Wyeth Edition)
Little, Brown & Co.; 1962 Hardcover; F/VG; Edition not stated; Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth; color plates. $57.00
Norman, John
view image
Ghost Dance Daw; 1979 Paperback, 1st Daw Printing November 1979, VG+. $20.00
Norman, John
view image
Imaginative Sex Daw; 1974 Paperback, 6th Daw Printing, VG+ to NEAR FINE. $85.00
Norman, John
Nomads Of Gor Ballantine; 1976 Paperback, 9th Printing, VG, small tear at spine top of front cover; previous owner's stamp inside front cover; cover art by Boris Vallejo.
Norman, John
view image
Time Slave Daw; 1975 Paperback, 6th Printing, VG. $5.00
Norman, John
view image
Vagabonds of Gor Daw; 1987 Paperback, 1st Printing, GOOD, spine creased, small tears at bottom front & back spine. $50.00
Orr, Frank
view image
The Story of Hockey Random House; Pro Hockey Library; 1971 Hardcover; very good. 141pp. Library Edition with no library markings. Color illustrated boards. Photograph endpapers, photographs, index. A lively history of Canada’s national game - and one of North America’s major spectator sports. Here are accounts of hockey’s great rivalries, its superstars and its rough-and-tumble action. $20.00
Place, Marian T.
view image
The First Astrowitches Dodd, Mead & Co.; 1984 Hardcover fine, 1st Edition, d.j in very good condition,
price clipped, illustrated
$18.00
Prins, Piet
view image
The Curse of Urumbu Paideia Press; 1980 Hardcover; pictorial cover, no d.j.; inscription on front fly-leaf; near fine condition; $6.00 $18.00

back to top

CLICK ON THIS BUTTON TO LEARN
ABOUT OUR SHIPPING CHARGES
Shipping Page



BOOK TERMINOLOGY
The used book business uses many terms which may be unfamiliar to our customers. The button below will take you to a simple glossary of a number of these terms and their meanings. These are the terms we use to describe our collectible books.
Book Terminology



RETURN TO MAIN BROWSE PAGE
Browse Page