RED DEER BOOK EXCHANGE
#15, 6791 - 50 AVE.
RED DEER, ALBERTA T4N 4C9
Telephone: (403)342-4883
e-mail: book11@telus.net

STORE HOURS
MON., TUE., THU., FRI. 9:30-6:00
WED. & SAT. 9:30-5:00
CLOSED SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS


Home Page Policies Page Searches Page Browse Page Gallery Page


Below is a selection of books by authors with last names starting A to J.
All prices are in U.S. Dollars. Prices do not include G.S.T. which will be added to Canadian orders.
See below chart for shipping charges and payment details.

CLICK ON THESE BUTTONS TO VIEW OUR OTHER COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
Collectible Page K-P Collectible Page Q-Z


COLLECTIBLE BOOKS A-J

AUTHOR TITLE PUBLISHER DESCRIPTION PRICE ($US)
24 short stories
by different authors
view image
Monster Book for Children Dean & Son, Ltd., London;
Date Unknown - 1940s
Hardcover in Good condition, no d.j,
color illus.(frontispiece) facing title page, illustrated throughout; provenance - inscription XMAS 1949.
$20.00
5 different authors
view image
Boys' Sporting Stories Birn Brothers, London;
Date Unknown - 1940s
Hardcover in Good condition, no d.j,
color illus.(frontispiece) facing title page, illustrated throughout; provenance - inscription XMAS 1949.
$20.00
Achilleos, Chris
view image
Sirens Paper Tiger; 1986 Large format (9 ½ x 12 ½ ) paperback; very good condition. $35.00
Alexander, Shana
view image
Anyone's Daughter:
The Times & Trials of Patty Hearst
Ariel/Viking; 1979 Hardcover; vg/vg; previous owner's name printed top of fly-leaf. $15.00
Atwood, Margaret
view image
Power Politics Anansi; 1972 Wrappers, slight creasing and small tear at bottom, front cover; 3rd Printing. $5.00
Barbe
view image
Strips 1 Nantier Beall Minoustchine; 1983 Large format (9"x12") paperback; very good condition. $27.00
Bromfield, Louis
view image
Walt Disney's Vanishing Prairie Simon & Schuster with Marc Barraud; No Date given Hardcover, no d.j. as issued, VG+; tipped-in color Images of stills from the film. $65.00
Brooks, Terry
view image
The Druid of Shannara Del Rey/Ballantine; 1991 Hardcover, F/NF (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $30.00
Brooks, Terry
view image
The Elf Queen of Shannara Del Rey/Ballantine; 1992 Hardcover, F/NF (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 3rd Printing; First state, with "they" repeated on p. 197, line 17. $25.00
Brooks, Terry
view image
The Scions of Shannara Del Rey/Ballantine; 1990 Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. $25.00
Brooks, Terry
view image
The Talismans of Shannara Del Rey/Ballantine; 1993 Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $30.00
Brooks, Terry
view image
The Tangle Box Del Rey/Ballantine; 1994 Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $25.00
Brown, Arch
view image
Jeep: The Unstoppable Legend Publications International; 1994 Hardcover, F/VG (dj has a little fading due sunlight on the spine side of the front cover); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $35.00
Browning, Kurt
view image
Forcing The Edge Harper Collins; 1991/TD> Hardcover, VG+/VG+, previous owner's name and address on inside of front board, scratch across laminate on front cover (see photo); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $50.00
Carpenter, Jock
view image
Fifty Dollar Bride Gorman & Gorman; 1988 Paperback (5 3/4" x 8 3/4"), Very Good;
a chronicle of Metis life in the 19th century.
Cashman, Tony
view image
Singing Wires:
The Telephone In Alberta
Alberta Government Telephones Commission; 1972 Hardcover, F/G+ (dj has a few small tears, residue from price sticker on the back); 1st Edition. $35.00
Charbonneau, Louis
view image
White Harvest Piatkus Books, London; 1995 Hardcover, F/F; 1st UK Edition. $17.00
Coupland, Douglas
view image
Shampoo Planet Pocket Books; 1992 1st Edition, 2nd Printing; Signed, with outline of his hand drawn by author; NF/VG, price clipped dj. $16.00
Crow, W.B.
view image
Witchcraft, Magic & Occultism Wishire Book Co., 1968 Paperback (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), good condition with slight staining on front
of 7 pages, can email a photo;
1970 edition.
$7.00
Durwood, Thomas
            - Editor
view image
Ariel The Book of Fantasy, Volume 2 Ariel/Ballantine Books; 1977 2nd Printing, Dec. 1977; Large Paperback 9"x12"; Good condition with clear tape around the spine at top 4". $16.00
Eddings, David
view image
THE RUBY KNIGHT: Book Two of The Elenium Del Rey/Ballantine, 1990 Book is Very Good with bookseller's stamp on front fly-leaf; d.j. is Very Good with small tear top of front cover; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $7.00
Eddings, David
view image
THE SAPPHIRE ROSE: Book Three of The Elenium Del Rey/Ballantine, 1991 F/F; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $35.00
Eddings, David
view image
DOMES OF FIRE: Book One of The Tamuli Del Rey/Ballantine, 1992 Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE;
1st Edition, 1st Printing.
$22.00
Eddings, David
view image
THE SHINING ONES: Book Two of The Tamuli Del Rey/Ballantine, 1993 Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE;
1st Edition, 1st Printing.
$17.00
Eddings, David
view image
THE HIDDEN CITY: Book Three of The Tamuli Del Rey/Ballantine, 1994 Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE;
1st Edition, 1st Printing.
$14.00
Eddings, David & Leigh
view image
Belgarath The Sorcerer Del Rey/Ballantine, 1995 F/F; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $14.00
Eden, Dorothy
view image
Winterwood Coward-McCann; 1967 Hardcover, good/fair; book club edition; small chips and tears to d.j., rubbing on bottom of book's spine. $5.00
Elson, Louis C.
            - Editor
view image
Modern Music
& Musicians:
The Great Composers
Three Volumes
The University Society;
1918
Hardcover, 3-Vol. Set, very good condition, green covers with raised design on front panels, gold stamping on spines, slight rubbing of spine ends and corners, slight water staining on bottom corner of pages in vol. 3;
Vol. 1 - The Pianist's Guide
Vol. 2 - Critical & Biographical Sketches, Part 1
Vol. 3 - Critical & Biographical Sketches, Part 2
$55.00
Fischler, Stan
view image
Heroes of Pro Hockey Random House; Pro Hockey Library; 1971 Hardcover; very good. 141pp. Library Edition with no library markings. Color illustrated boards. Photograph endpapers, photographs, index. Exciting profiles of hockey’s greatest recent stars--Bobby Orr, Gordie Howe, Bobby Hull, Jean Beliveau, Rocket Richard, Dave Keon, Phil Esposito, Red Berenson, Ed Giacomin. $20.00
Fischler, Stan
view image
Kings of the Rink Dodd, Mead & Co.; 1978 Hardcover, FINE/FINE. $7.00
Fowler, Karen Joy
view image
The Sweetheart Season Henry Holt; 1996 Hardcover, F/VG, dj has small scuff marks on back; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $15.00
Frazetta, Frank
view image
The Fantastic Art Of Frank Frazetta Rufus Publications / Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1975 Large format (9" x 11") paperback; Good condition with clear tape around the spine; previous owner’s inscription inside front cover. $22.00
Frazetta, Frank
view image
Frank Frazetta: BOOK TWO Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1977 Large format (9" x 11") paperback; very good condition; previous owner’s inscription inside front cover. $22.00
Frazetta, Frank
view image
Frank Frazetta: BOOK THREE Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1978 Large format (9" x 11") paperback; near fine condition. $55.00
Grahame, Kenneth
view image
Wind In The Willows Grosset & Dunlap; 1966 Hardcover, VG, no dj. $7.00
Grant, Ted
& Andy Russell
view image
Men of the Saddle Van Nostrand Reinhold; 1978 VG/Poor; d.j. is good on the front but badly torn on the back and spine; 2nd Printing. $8.00
Gray, James H.
view image
Men Against The Desert Western Producer Book Service; 1974 Hardcover; F/VG; small tears top and bottom of front dj and top of rear dj; 3rd Printing. $15.00
Greul, Charles B.
view image
Pacific Northwest Indian Motifs No Publisher or year info; distributed by Vancouver Magazine Service Ltd. FINE; subtitled - 16 reproductions from originals; paperback, stapled wraps; 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". $14.00
Grey Owl
view image
Pilgrims of the Wild Charles Scribner's Sons; 1971 VG+/Good; d.j. is price clipped and creased on front and back flaps; no edition stated; inscription of front fly-leaf dated 1974. Same as 1935 edition but with new introduction by literary Naturalist Victor B. Scheffer. $35.00
Grey, Zane
view image
The Spirit Of The Border Whitman; 1954 Hardcover; pages yellowing with age;
laminate beginning to peel from cover;
no d.j.; cover is full-color
$11.00
Grusa, Jiri
view image
The Questionnaire: or Prayer for a Town and a Friend Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982 Hardcover in fine condition; first U.S. printing. $48.00
Guest, Lynn
view image
Yedo Bodley Head, London; 1987 Hardcover & d.j. in near fine condition;
wrap-around cover art by Alison Darke.
$22.00
Gurney, James
view image
Dinotopia Turner Publishing; 1992 Hardcover, F/VG+; 1st Edition, 2nd Printing; ISBN: 1878685236. $44.00
Hackett, Pat
            - Editor
view image
The Andy Warhol Diaries Warner Books; 1991 First trade printing; trade paperback; v.g. to fine. $11.00
Hansen, Thorkild
view image
North West to Hudson Bay:
The Life & Times of Jens Munk
Collins; 1970 Hardcover in Very Good condition;
d.j. has small tear at top/front and bottom/rear
$22.00
Harris, Joel Chandler
view image
UNCLE REMUS:
His Songs And His Sayings
Grosset & Dunlap; 1921 Hardcover, Highly Collectible, VG+/G, book has a small Christmas sticker on front free endpaper, binding nice and tight, all pages intact, dj has tears, front & back; dated 1921; illustrated throughout by A.B. Frost. $75.00
Heinlein, Robert A.
view image
Grumbles From The Grave Del Rey/ Ballantine; 1989 Hardcover, FINE/VG+ (dj has slight rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. $15.00
Holdstock, Pauline
view image
The Blackbird’s Song Simon & Pierre; 1987 Hardcover & d.j. in Very Good condition $15.00
Homer
view image
The Iliad Mentor Classic; 1960 Paperback; G+; 11th Printing. $12.00
Homer
view image
The Odyssey Mentor Classic; 1961 Paperback; G+; 16th Printing. $12.00
Houston, James
view image
Spirit Wrestler McClelland & Stewart; 1980 Fine/VG+ (dj has slight rubbing from other books); 1st Edition. $22.00
Innes, William T.
- Editor
view image
Exotic Aquarium Fishes, 19th Edition Metaframe; 1966 Hardcover in Very Good condition, no d.j;
small tears on top and bottom of spine
$15.00
Johnson, Jack
view image
Jack Johnson is a Dandy;
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Chelsea House, N.Y.; 1969 Hardcover, fine with stamp from previous owner on front fly-leaf; d.j. good with small tears along top and bottom; Edition not stated. $60.00
Jolley, Elizabeth
view image
Miss Peabody's Inheritance Viking; 1984 Fine/VG; 2nd Printing. $15.00
Joseph, Franz
view image
Star Trek Star Fleet
Technical Manual TM:379260
Ballantine Books;
1975
Very Good+/Very Good+
Trade size book with paper cover inserted in hardback binder with plastic pocket on front cover and plastic pocket inside back cover that back paperback cover of book slides into. Slight scuffing on front paperback cover (see the image).
$70.00

back to top

CLICK ON THIS BUTTON TO LEARN
ABOUT OUR SHIPPING CHARGES
Shipping Page



BOOK TERMINOLOGY
The used book business uses many terms which may be unfamiliar to our customers. The button below will take you to a simple glossary of a number of these terms and their meanings. These are the terms we use to describe our collectible books.
Book Terminology



RETURN TO MAIN BROWSE PAGE
Browse Page