| AUTHOR |
TITLE |
PUBLISHER |
DESCRIPTION |
PRICE ($US) |
24 short stories by different authors
 |
Monster Book for Children |
Dean & Son, Ltd., London; Date Unknown - 1940s |
Hardcover in Good condition, no d.j, color illus.(frontispiece) facing title page, illustrated throughout; provenance - inscription XMAS 1949. |
$20.00 |
5 different authors
 |
Boys' Sporting Stories |
Birn Brothers, London; Date Unknown - 1940s |
Hardcover in Good condition, no d.j, color illus.(frontispiece) facing title page, illustrated throughout; provenance - inscription XMAS 1949. |
$20.00 |
Achilleos, Chris
 |
Sirens |
Paper Tiger; 1986 |
Large format (9 ½ x 12 ½ ) paperback; very good condition. |
$35.00 |
Alexander, Shana
 |
Anyone's Daughter: The Times & Trials of Patty Hearst |
Ariel/Viking; 1979 |
Hardcover; vg/vg; previous owner's name printed top of fly-leaf. |
$15.00 |
Barbe
 |
Strips 1 |
Nantier Beall Minoustchine; 1983 |
Large format (9"x12") paperback; very good condition. |
$27.00 |
Bromfield, Louis
 |
Walt Disney's Vanishing Prairie |
Simon & Schuster with Marc Barraud; No Date given |
Hardcover, no d.j. as issued, VG+; tipped-in color Images of stills from the film. |
$65.00 |
Brooks, Terry
 |
The Druid of Shannara |
Del Rey/Ballantine; 1991 |
Hardcover, F/NF (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$30.00 |
Brooks, Terry
 |
The Elf Queen of Shannara |
Del Rey/Ballantine; 1992 |
Hardcover, F/NF (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 3rd Printing; First state, with "they" repeated on p. 197, line 17. |
$25.00 |
Brooks, Terry
 |
The Scions of Shannara |
Del Rey/Ballantine; 1990 |
Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. |
$25.00 |
Brooks, Terry
 |
The Talismans of Shannara |
Del Rey/Ballantine; 1993 |
Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$30.00 |
Brooks, Terry
 |
The Tangle Box |
Del Rey/Ballantine; 1994 |
Hardcover, F/VG+ (dj has rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$25.00 |
Brown, Arch
 |
Jeep: The Unstoppable Legend |
Publications International; 1994 |
Hardcover, F/VG (dj has a little fading due sunlight on the spine side of the front cover); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$35.00 |
Browning, Kurt
 |
Forcing The Edge |
Harper Collins; 1991/TD>
| Hardcover, VG+/VG+, previous owner's name and address on inside of front board, scratch across laminate on front cover (see photo); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$50.00 |
Carpenter, Jock
 |
Fifty Dollar Bride |
Gorman & Gorman; 1988 |
Paperback (5 3/4" x 8 3/4"), Very Good; a chronicle of Metis life in the 19th century. |
 |
Cashman, Tony
 |
Singing Wires: The Telephone In Alberta |
Alberta Government Telephones Commission; 1972 |
Hardcover, F/G+ (dj has a few small tears, residue from price sticker on the back); 1st Edition. |
$35.00 |
Charbonneau, Louis
 |
White Harvest |
Piatkus Books, London; 1995 |
Hardcover, F/F; 1st UK Edition. |
$17.00 |
Coupland, Douglas
 |
Shampoo Planet |
Pocket Books; 1992 |
1st Edition, 2nd Printing; Signed, with outline of his hand drawn by author; NF/VG, price clipped dj. |
$16.00 |
Crow, W.B.
 |
Witchcraft, Magic & Occultism |
Wishire Book Co., 1968 |
Paperback (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), good condition with slight staining on front of 7 pages, can email a photo; 1970 edition. |
$7.00 |
Durwood, Thomas             - Editor
 |
Ariel The Book of Fantasy, Volume 2 |
Ariel/Ballantine Books; 1977 |
2nd Printing, Dec. 1977; Large Paperback 9"x12"; Good condition with clear tape around the spine at top 4". |
$16.00 |
Eddings, David
 |
THE SAPPHIRE ROSE: Book Three of The Elenium |
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1991 |
F/F; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$35.00 |
Eddings, David
 |
DOMES OF FIRE: Book One of The Tamuli |
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1992 | Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$22.00 |
Eddings, David
 |
THE SHINING ONES: Book Two of The Tamuli |
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1993 |
Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$17.00 |
Eddings, David
 |
THE HIDDEN CITY: Book Three of The Tamuli |
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1994 |
Book is FINE with inscription on front fly-leaf; d.j. is FINE; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$14.00 |
Eddings, David & Leigh
 |
Belgarath The Sorcerer |
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1995 |
F/F; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$14.00 |
Elson, Louis C.             - Editor
 |
Modern Music & Musicians: The Great Composers Three Volumes |
The University Society; 1918 |
Hardcover, 3-Vol. Set, very good condition, green covers with raised design on front panels, gold stamping on spines, slight rubbing of spine ends and corners, slight water staining on bottom corner of pages in vol. 3; Vol. 1 - The Pianist's Guide Vol. 2 - Critical & Biographical Sketches, Part 1 Vol. 3 - Critical & Biographical Sketches, Part 2 |
$55.00 |
Fischler, Stan
 |
Heroes of Pro Hockey |
Random House; Pro Hockey Library; 1971 |
Hardcover; very good. 141pp. Library Edition with no library markings. Color illustrated boards. Photograph endpapers, photographs, index. Exciting profiles of hockey’s greatest recent stars--Bobby Orr, Gordie Howe, Bobby Hull, Jean Beliveau, Rocket Richard, Dave Keon, Phil Esposito, Red Berenson, Ed Giacomin. |
$20.00 |
Fischler, Stan
 |
Kings of the Rink |
Dodd, Mead & Co.; 1978 |
Hardcover, FINE/FINE. |
$7.00 |
Fowler, Karen Joy
 |
The Sweetheart Season |
Henry Holt; 1996 |
Hardcover, F/VG, dj has small scuff marks on back; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$15.00 |
Frazetta, Frank
 |
The Fantastic Art Of Frank Frazetta |
Rufus Publications / Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1975 |
Large format (9" x 11") paperback; Good condition with clear tape around the spine; previous owner’s inscription inside front cover. |
$22.00 |
Frazetta, Frank
 |
Frank Frazetta: BOOK TWO |
Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1977 |
Large format (9" x 11") paperback; very good condition; previous owner’s inscription inside front cover. |
$22.00 |
Frazetta, Frank
 |
Frank Frazetta: BOOK THREE |
Peacock Press / Bantam Books; 1978 |
Large format (9" x 11") paperback; near fine condition. |
$55.00
 |
Grahame, Kenneth
 |
Wind In The Willows |
Grosset & Dunlap; 1966 |
Hardcover, VG, no dj. |
$7.00 |
Grant, Ted & Andy Russell
 |
Men of the Saddle |
Van Nostrand Reinhold; 1978 |
VG/Poor; d.j. is good on the front but badly torn on the back and spine; 2nd Printing. |
$8.00 |
Gray, James H.
 |
Men Against The Desert |
Western Producer Book Service; 1974 |
Hardcover; F/VG; small tears top and bottom of front dj and top of rear dj; 3rd Printing. |
$15.00 |
Greul, Charles B.
 |
Pacific Northwest Indian Motifs |
No Publisher or year info; distributed by Vancouver Magazine Service Ltd. |
FINE; subtitled - 16 reproductions from originals; paperback, stapled wraps; 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". |
$14.00 |
Grey Owl
 |
Pilgrims of the Wild |
Charles Scribner's Sons; 1971 |
VG+/Good; d.j. is price clipped and creased on front and back flaps; no edition stated; inscription of front fly-leaf dated 1974. Same as 1935 edition but with new introduction by literary Naturalist Victor B. Scheffer. |
$35.00 |
Grey, Zane
 |
The Spirit Of The Border |
Whitman; 1954 |
Hardcover; pages yellowing with age; laminate beginning to peel from cover; no d.j.; cover is full-color |
$11.00 |
Grusa, Jiri
 |
The Questionnaire: or Prayer for a Town and a Friend |
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982 |
Hardcover in fine condition; first U.S. printing. |
$48.00 |
Guest, Lynn
 |
Yedo |
Bodley Head, London; 1987 |
Hardcover & d.j. in near fine condition; wrap-around cover art by Alison Darke. |
$22.00 |
Gurney, James
 |
Dinotopia |
Turner Publishing; 1992 |
Hardcover, F/VG+; 1st Edition, 2nd Printing; ISBN: 1878685236. |
$44.00 |
Hackett, Pat             - Editor
 |
The Andy Warhol Diaries |
Warner Books; 1991 |
First trade printing; trade paperback; v.g. to fine. |
$11.00 |
Hansen, Thorkild
 |
North West to Hudson Bay: The Life & Times of Jens Munk |
Collins; 1970 |
Hardcover in Very Good condition; d.j. has small tear at top/front and bottom/rear |
$22.00 |
Harris, Joel Chandler
 |
UNCLE REMUS: His Songs And His Sayings |
Grosset & Dunlap; 1921 |
Hardcover, Highly Collectible, VG+/G, book has a small Christmas sticker on front free endpaper, binding nice and tight, all pages intact, dj has tears, front & back; dated 1921; illustrated throughout by A.B. Frost. |
$75.00 |
Heinlein, Robert A.
 |
Grumbles From The Grave |
Del Rey/ Ballantine; 1989 |
Hardcover, FINE/VG+ (dj has slight rubbing from other books); 1st Edition, 1st Printing. |
$15.00 |
Holdstock, Pauline
 |
The Blackbird’s Song |
Simon & Pierre; 1987 |
Hardcover & d.j. in Very Good condition |
$15.00 |
Homer
 |
The Iliad |
Mentor Classic; 1960 |
Paperback; G+; 11th Printing. |
$12.00 |
Homer
 |
The Odyssey |
Mentor Classic; 1961 |
Paperback; G+; 16th Printing. |
$12.00 |
Houston, James
 |
Spirit Wrestler |
McClelland & Stewart; 1980 |
Fine/VG+ (dj has slight rubbing from other books); 1st Edition. |
$22.00 |
Innes, William T. - Editor
 |
Exotic Aquarium Fishes, 19th Edition |
Metaframe; 1966 |
Hardcover in Very Good condition, no d.j; small tears on top and bottom of spine |
$15.00 |
Johnson, Jack
 |
Jack Johnson is a Dandy; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
Chelsea House, N.Y.; 1969 |
Hardcover, fine with stamp from previous owner on front fly-leaf; d.j. good with small tears along top and bottom; Edition not stated. |
$60.00 |
Jolley, Elizabeth
 |
Miss Peabody's Inheritance |
Viking; 1984 |
Fine/VG; 2nd Printing. |
$15.00 |
Joseph, Franz
 |
Star Trek Star Fleet Technical Manual TM:379260 |
Ballantine Books; 1975 |
Very Good+/Very Good+ Trade size book with paper cover inserted in hardback binder with plastic pocket on front cover and plastic pocket inside back cover that back paperback cover of book slides into. Slight scuffing on front paperback cover (see the image). |
$70.00 |